Annual Report

Part – A


NAME OF THE VIDYALAYA

 

KENDRIYA VIDYALAYA, INS, KALINGA, BHEEMUNIPATNAM

 

REGION

 

Type of Building

A1/A/B/C/D/E

BHUBANESWAR

 

SCHOOL CODE

 

1502

AFFILIATION NO.

100039

YEAR OF ESTABLISHMENT

 

1989

SECTOR

 

DEFENCE

GEOGRAPHICAL LOCATION (COORDINATES)

17.8582 N, 83.4179 E

AREA (BUILT UP)

 

 

TOTAL AREA

17.26 ACRES

NAME OF THE PRINCIPAL

 

GOVINDU MADDIPATLA

Landline (o)-08933-228802

Landline (R)-NIL

Mobile-7032062575

E-mail-kvinskalinga2015@gmail.com

DATE OF JOINING IN

PRESENT KV- 25/10/2017

PRESENT POST- PRINCIPAL

NAME OF THE PERSON WHO CAN BE CONTACTED IN ABSENCE OF PRINCIPAL

SMT.PRAMILA HALGERI, PGT(ENG), KV INS KALINGA

 

Mobile No.9393486272

NAME OF THE CHAIRMAN

 

Cmde GIRISH R PRADHAN, COMMANDING OFFICER, INS, KALINGA

Landline (o)-

Landline (R)-

 Mobile- 9491051937

E-mail:kalinga-navy@nic.in

 

 


B-    SCHOOL DATA (as on 31ST March, 2017)

(I)                 STUDENTS ENROLMENT POSITION

CATEGORYWISE

I

II

III

IV

V

VI

TOTAL

BOYS

65

1

6

0

182

0

255

GIRLS

65

1

7

2

157

0

231

TOTAL

486

RESV. CAEGORY

SC

ST

OBC

GEN

TOTAL

BOYS

39

8

28

169

255

GIRLS

32

9

30

155

231

TOTAL

486

COMUNITY

HINDU

MUSLIM

SIKH

CHRISTIAN

BUDDHIST

JAIN

ZOROASTRIAN

OTHER

TOTAL

BOYS

245

7

0

3

0

0

0

0

255

GIRLS

227

3

0

1

0

0

0

0

231

TOTAL

486

HANDICAPPED

ORTHOPEADIC HANDICAPPED

VISUAL HANDICAPPED

HEARING HANDICAPPED

AUTISTIC CHILDREN

TOTAL

BOYS

1

0

0

0

1

GIRLS

0

0

1

0

1

TOTAL

2

MISC QUOTA

RTE

BPL

SGC

KVS-STAFF

CHAIRMAN QUOTA

MP QUOTA

HRM Quota

TOTAL

BOYS

34

98

0

3

1

0

0

136

GIRLS

25

57

8

2

1

1

0

94

TOTAL

230

                                               

 


 


 

(II)               STAFF POSITION

Cadre

Sex wise

 

Category wise

 

Physical handicapped

 

Male

Female

Total

SC

ST

OBC

Minority

Others

 

OH

VH

HH

 

Principal

1

0

1

0

0

1

0

0

 

0

0

0

0

VP/Principal Gr.II

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

PGT

3

1

4

0

1

1

0

2

0

0

0

0

0

TGT

0

4

4

1

1

0

0

2

0

0

0

0

0

TGT (WE)

1

0

1

0

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

TGT (AE)

0

1

1

0

0

0

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

TGT (P&HE)

1

0

1

0

0

0

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

HM

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

PRT

1

1

2

0

0

0

0

2

0

0

0

0

0

PRT (MUSIC)

0

1

1

0

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

ASO

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

SSA

1

0

1

0

0

0

0

1

0

0

0

0

0

JSA

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

LIBRARIAN

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

SUB STAFF

3

0

3

1

0

0

0

2

0

0

0

0

0

Hostel Staff

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

0

TOTAL

11

8

19

2

2

4

0

11

0

0

0

0

0

 

(III)             DATARELATED TO WORKING SPOUSE OF TEACHERS

S No

Name of Teacher

Designation

Name of Spouse

Details of organization & place where the spouse is working

Remarks

1

K NAGAPADMA

TGT(MATHS)

VIDYA SHANKAR

NSTL, VISAKHAPATNAM

 

2

DIMPAL RANI

TGT(SKT)

NAVEEN KUMAR

AIR FORCE, BHITA, PATNA

 

3.

M GEETALATA

PRT

VENUGOPAL

NAI, DOCKYARD, VISAKHAPATNAM

 

4

R APPA RAO

TGT(WE)

R V Ramanamma

SGT, Nagarapalem Village, Bhimilimandal, Visakhapatnam

 

 

(IV)             Appointment of Doctor, Nurses, Counselors and Coaches (Sports, Performing arts etc. )

Sl. No

Post

Sex

Date of Appointment

1.

Counselor

F

11/04/2016

2.

Sports Coach

F

11/07/2016

3.

Doctor & Nurse

M/F

Provided by Sponsoring agency

 

C-    ACHIEVMENTS AS ON 31st March, 2017

 

1.      Curricular Activities

(I)                EXAMINATION (CBSE)2015-16

CLASSES

Enroll-ment

Appeared

Passed

Pass %

PI

No. of students getting more than 70% marks

Name of position Holders

XII (Sc.)

13

13

13

100

57

7

I ASHISH KUMAR

II VENNESA CAROL

III K NISHKALA

XII (Comm.)

0

0

0

0

0

0

I_______________________

II______________________

III______________________

XII (Hum.)

0

0

0

0

0

0

I_______________________

II______________________

III______________________

X

31

31

31

100

79

16

I V TEJA(10 CGPA)

(II)              EXAMINATION (Home) 2016-17

XI (Sc.)

10

10

10

100

3

I MAMTA BISHNOI

II V SUBHASH

III N L PRASANNA

XI (Comm.)

0

0

0

0

0

I_______________________

II______________________

III______________________

XI (Hum.)

0

0

0

0

0

I_______________________

II______________________

III______________________

IX

44

44

27

61.36

3

I BHOOMESH

II KANTA BISHNOI

IIIRAHIL CHAUHAN

(III)           The Learning Attainment of Students & Target

Class

Learning Attainment of Students for the year 2016-17 (%  of Students)

Target for the year 2017-18

(% of Students)

Remarks

L 1

L 2

L 3

L 1

L 2

L 3

 

I

31

14

NIL

100%

-

-

 

II

30

09

04

100%

-

-

 

III

25

14

07

100%

-

-

 

IV

20

12

06

100%

-

-

 

V

20

14

14

100%

-

-

 

VI

30

30

26

100%

-

-

 

VII

34

26

20

100%

-

-

 

VIII

18

14

09

100%

-

-

 

( L 1- 70% and above Grade, L 2 –45% - 69% L 3 45% below)

 

(IV)            EXAMINATION (Competitive)

 

Competitive Exam

AIEEE

IIT-JEE

NEET

PMT

CLAT

NDA

OTHER

No. of students Selected

0

0

0

0

0

0

MANY STUDENTS GOT IN AP ENGINEERING AND MEDICAL COLLEGES

Targets

1

1

0

0

0

0

10

                               

2.       (i) CO-CURRICULAR & EXTRACURRICULAR ACTIVITIES AS ON 31st March  2017

NUMBER OF PARTICIPANTS

NUMBER OF POSITION HOLDER

 
 

Regional level

National Level

SGFI/Associations/Federation (Open)

Regional level

National Level

SGFI/Associations/Federation (Open)

 

10 

NIL 

10

1

NIL

 

 

NUMBER OF PARTICIPANTS

NUMBER OF POSITION HOLDER

 
 

Cluster Level

Regional level

National Level

Cluster Level

Regional level

National Level

 

 74

 30

 0

32

10

 

 

AREA

NUMBER OF PARTICIPANTS

NUMBER OF POSITION HOLDER

 
 
 

Regional Level

KVS National

National Level

Regional Level

KVS National

National Level

 

National Children Science Congress

 NIL

NIL 

 NIL

NIL 

 NIL

NIL 

 

Jawaharlal Nehru Junior Science and Maths Olympiad

 15

NIL 

NIL 

NIL 

 NIL

 NIL

 

INSPIRE Award

 NIL

 NIL

NIL 

 NIL

NIL 

NIL 

 

Maths Olympiad

 15

 NIL

 NIL

 NIL

 NIL

 NIL

 

Science Olympiad

 NIL

 NIL

 NIL

 NIL

NIL 

NIL 

 

 

AREA

NUMBER OF PARTICIPANTS

NUMBER OF POSITION HOLDER

 
 

RashtrapatiPurashkar/

Golden Arrow

RajyaPurashkar/

ChaturthCharan

TritiyaSopan/

TritiyaCharan

RashtrapatiPurashkar/

Golden Arrow

RajyaPurashkar/

ChaturthCharan

TritiyaSopan/

TritiyaCharan

 

Scout & Guides

 NIL

04 

06 

NIL 

02 

06 

 

Cub & Bulbul

 NIL

 NIL

 NIL

 NIL

 NIL

 NIL

 
               

 

Tarunutsav

S.NO

Name of the activity

No. of students trained

Remarkable achievements if any

 

 

 

===========================================N I L===========================================

 

Activities

Level (Cluster/Regional/ National)

No. of students Selected

Names of Achievers

Next stage of Participation

Science Olympiad

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

Math’s Olympiad

15

NIL

NIL

NIL

Cyber Olympiad

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

Green Olympiad

NIL

NIL

NIL

 

IGBC Green Building Contest

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

National Sc. Congress

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

Sc. Exhibition

06

01

NIL

NIL

National Social Sc. Exh.

32

03

 

 

Youth Parliament

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

Swachh Bharat Abhiyan

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

 

Scout & Guides

1.      RastrapatiPuraskar

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

2.      RajyaPuraskar

04

02

Deva Krishna

DhanaBabu

01

3.      Golden Arrow

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

 

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

 

Games & Sports

 

level

 

Event

No. of students

Remarks

SGFI

 

 

 

 

National Level

 

 

 

 

Regional Level

 

 

 

 

State Level

 

 

 

 

Other

 

 

 

 

                (ii) ACTIVITIES OUTSIDE THE KVS

S No

Name of Activity

Name of Agency

No of Students participated

Position

Names  of Achievers

Remarks

1

SPORTS

 

 

2

CULTURAL

======================= NIL ====================================

3

SCIENTIFIC

4

ANY OTHER (Eg: International events)

(iii) ALUMNI

Ø  Outstanding Alumni (Alumni who has recognition at local/state/National/International level in different fields-Cultural,Technical,scientific,medicine,political,administrative etc)

S No

Name of Alumni

Qualification

Field of working

Designation

Contact Number

Remarks

============================NIL== YET TO FORM ALUMNI

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ø  Number of Activities Organized (2016-17) :

Ø  Number of Classes/ Sessions taken by Alumni(2016-17):

Ø  Activities Planned under Alumni (2017-18):

 

Achievement  of Vidyalaya (like “Green Your School” Contest by IGBC, Inter- school competition, National Swachhata Award  etc. in 100 words):

 

 

 

=================================== N I L=============================================

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

(iv) Status of Foreign Language:

S.No

Name of the Language

no. of students enrolled for the foreign language

vi

vii

viii

ix

x

xi

xii

1

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

NIL

II- Infrastructure Plan

A.     Building Plan:

 

Available in  No.

Proposed / Expansion

Budget plan

Class Rooms

14

NIL

-

Smart /e-Class Rooms

1

NIL

-

Physics lab

1

NIL

-

Chemistry lab

1

NIL

-

Bio lab

1

NIL

-

Jr. Science lab

NIL

NIL

-

Geography Lab

NIL

NIL

-

Computer Lab

1

NIL

-

Math’s Lab

1

NIL

-

Language Lab

NIL

NIL

-

Work Experience Workshop

1

NIL

-

Yoga Room

NIL

NIL

-

Art Room

1

NIL

-

Resource Room

NIL

NIL

-

Music Room

1

NIL

-

Activity Room

1

NIL

-

Staff Room

1

NIL

-

Conference Hall / Auditorium

NIL

NIL

-

Sports Room

1

NIL

-

Library

1

NIL

-

Children’s’ Park

1

NIL

-

Playgrounds

1

NIL

-

 Garden

1

NIL

-

Science/ Math’s Park

NIL

NIL

-

Admin Office

1

NIL

-

Canteen

NIL

NIL

-

Boys Toilets

3

NIL

-

Girls Toilets

3

NIL

-

 Bathrooms

NIL

NIL

-

Facilities for Divyang

NIL

NIL

-

i)                    Ramp

01

01

-

ii)                  Toilet

01

NIL

-

iii)                Wheel Chair

NIL

01

-

 

B.      Assets (Furniture)

Furniture Type

Available in  No.

Proposed Acquisition/ Repair

Remark

Duel Desk

110

25

Repair of teachers chairs and desks have been undertaken in the month of April 2017

Single Desk

20

NIL

Teacher’s Table

25

NIL

Teacher’s chair

25

NIL

Almirah

30

NIL

Computer Table

15

NIL

-

Computer Chair

15

NIL

-

Lab Table

6

NIL

-

Lab Stools

60

NIL

--

 

C.      Assets (labs equipment (Value above Rs. 15.000/-)

Name of Lab

Availability of infrastructure as per benchmark of labs

Availability of equipment as per benchmark of labs

Proposed development of infrastructure/acquisition

GANESHPHYPSPPPPHYHH

Yes in Phy, Chem,

Yes

 

CCCCphy

Biology labs

 

 

 

D.     Assets (IT Infrastructure) (Value above Rs. 15.000/-)

Articles

Available in  No.

Proposed Procurement / Repair

Remark

PCOMPUTERSPH1111

Computers--31

-

 

 

Air Conditioners—04

-

 

 

Lexmark Printers—02

-

 

 

Laptops—03

-

 

 

Apple I pads, Interactive boards etc.

--

 

 

 

 

E.      Assets (Library)

Sl. No.

Articles

Available in  No.

Proposed Acquisition/ Repair

Remark

1

Table

4

NIL

 

2

Almirah

4

NIL

 

3

Bookshelves

10

NIL

 

4

Books in Hindi

5930

100

 

5

Books in English

3702

100

 

 

 

F.       Assets (Music)

Sl. No.

Articles

Available in  No.

Proposed Acquisition/ Repair

Remark

1

Harmonium

1

NIL

 

2

Synthesizer (Key Board)

1

NIL

 

3

Tabla

1

01

 

4

Dholak

1

01

 

5

Congo

1

NIL

 

6

Flute

1

NIL

 

7

Voilin

NIL

NIL

 

8

Mouth organ

NIL

NIL

 

9

Khanjari

2

NIL

 

10

Dufflee

01

NIL

 

11

Miracus

NIl

NIL

 

12

Marching Triangle

NIL

NIL

 

13

Marching drum

1

01

 

14

Symbate

NIl

NIL

 

15

Jazz drum set

1

NIL

 

16

Any other

NIL

NIL

 

 

G.     Assets (Workshop/Art & Craft/Sport)(Value above Rs. 5.000/-)

Department

Articles

Available in  No.

Proposed Acquisition/ Repair

Remark

Work Experience

Inverter, Various electrical equipments

1+5